Library and Information Science, Computer Applications For Educated youths (LIS Cafe) an International Education website, (India’s first and World’s largest website for online study to Library and Information Science and Computer Applications through objective and subjective questions).______Knowledge & Thoughts is free at the LIS Cafe. Just bring your own learning Container. -Asheesh Kamal
Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.netToday's LIS Word:-Click Here___________

Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.netLive EPISODE-45

!!

Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.net

LIS Cafe Has 10,000 Objective Questions with Answer-Click Here....





Search This LIS Cafe- Enter here

"Share your Knowledge. It is a Way to Achieve Immortality".---Dalai Lama XIV
अपने ज्ञान को साझा करना (शेयर), यह एक तरह से अमरत्व को प्राप्त करने जैसा है- दलाई लामा XIV (Translated By-Asheesh kamal)

Monday, May 29, 2017

Model Questions for Library Professional Trainee Exam-Series-7

1
The First edition of DDC Consisted of
(A) 144 pages
(B) Four volume
(C) 44 pages
(D) 124 pages
2
What is the  another name of Added entries?
(A) Main entry
(B) Cross reference entry
(C) Secondary entries
(D) Subject entry
3
How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition
(A) 16
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
4
What is National bibliography?
(A) List of books of National Library
(B) List of books published in a particular Nation
(C) List of books written by National government
(D) List of books on a nation
5
What is the frequency of I.N.B.?
(A) Quarterly
(B) Monthly
(C) Weekly
(D) Annual
6
What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?
(A) Directory
(B) Gazetteer
(C) Encyclopedia
(D) Year book
7
What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of Delhi?
(A) Atlas
(B) Gazetteer
(C) Guide book
(D) Globe
8
What is India: A reference annual?
(A) Year Book
(B) Almanac
(C) Gide book
(D) Hand book
9
The secondary source of information comprised of:
(A) Text books and research monographs.
(B) Subject periodicals and encyclopedias
(C) Indexing and Abstracting periodicals
(D) Bibliography and patents
10
Article published in research journal are…
(A) Reference sources
(B) Secondary sources
(C) Primary sources
(D) Tertiary sources
11
Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?
(A) Primary and secondary.
(B) Reference and information sources.
(C) Documentary and non-documentary
(D) Books and periodicals
12
Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?
(A) CAS
(B) Information retrieval
(C) SDI
(D) Reference service
13
CAS is defined as
(A) A process of dissemination of information
(B) A process of information
(C) A process of dissemination of current information
(D) A simple information service
14
Today which type of information sources is most useful?
(A) Reference sources
(B) Documentary source
(C) Non- Documentary source
(D) Both the Documentary and Non-Documentary sources
15
World of learning is a what source of information
(A) Primary source
(B) Documentary source
(C) Secondary source
(D) Tertiary source
16
Cover to cover translation is treated as
(A) Selective dissemination service
(B) Current awareness services
(C) On demand services
(D) Anticipatory services
17
The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …
(A) Administration
(B) Documentation
(C) Bibliography
(D) Reference service
18
Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for
(A) Small and medium libraries
(B) Special libraries
(C) Academic libraries
(D) College libraries
19
What is world of learning?
(A) Directory
(B) Encyclopedia
(C) Dictionary
(D) Year book
20
Phoenix schedules are part of which classification
(A) CC
(B) DDC
(C) UDC
(D) LCC

Answer:
1
Answer: (C)
11
Answer: (C)
2
Answer: (C)
12
Answer: (C)
3
Answer: (B)
13
Answer: (C)
4
Answer: (B)
14
Answer: (C)
5
Answer: (B)
15
Answer: (C)
6
Answer: (B)
16
Answer: (B)
7
Answer: (C)
17
Answer: (D)
8
Answer: (A)
18
Answer: (A)
9
Answer: (C)
19
Answer: (A)
10
Answer: (C)
20
Answer: (B)
Thanks for Visiting
Asheesh Kamal







Post a Comment

Must Watch with Song

Review LIS Cafe

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks

Full form of LIS Cafe

Full form of LIS Cafe

Please Share to the Information.