Library and Information Science, Computer Applications For Educated youths (LIS Cafe) an International Education website, (India’s first and World’s largest website for online study to Library and Information Science and Computer Applications through objective and subjective questions).______Knowledge & Thoughts is free at the LIS Cafe. Just bring your own learning Container. -Asheesh Kamal
Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.netToday's LIS Word:-Click Here___________

Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.netLive EPISODE-50

!!

Blinkie Text Generator at TextSpace.net

LIS Cafe Has 10,000 Objective Questions with Answer-Click Here....





Search This LIS Cafe- Enter here

"Share your Knowledge. It is a Way to Achieve Immortality".---Dalai Lama XIV
अपने ज्ञान को साझा करना (शेयर), यह एक तरह से अमरत्व को प्राप्त करने जैसा है- दलाई लामा XIV (Translated By-Asheesh kamal)

Friday, July 21, 2017

General Paper: Objective Questions with Answer for UGC-NET-01-50

1
Centre announces 30 per cent tax sop for industries in which of the following states?
A. Bihar
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Arunachal Pradesh
2
Which of the following two cities will be declared as Twin National Heritage Cities?
A. Baranasi & Haridwar
B. Haridwar & Rishikesh
C. Puri & Konark
D. Nashik & Nagpur
3
Which of the following countries approved by union govt for exchange of information with respect to taxes & to check Black Money Generation?
A. Ethiopia
B. Uganda
C. Mozambique
D. Seychelles
4
Bharat Stage (BS)-IV complaint vehicles will be sold and registered from
A. 11th Jan 2016
B. 13th Feb 2016
C. 15th Mar 2016
D. 17th Apr 2016
5
'vidyalakshmi.co.in' is the portal released for students for ?
A. Admission
B. Study Loan
C. Online Examination
D. Results
6
Haryana agreed to cooperate in biotechnology,life science with which of the following states?
A. Virginia
B. Pennsylvania
C. West Virg inia
D. Maryland
7
UN funded for Solar Home Systems,which of the following countries is the first one to receive it?
A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Sril anka
D. Nepal
8
What is "Swift Response 15" ,which is recently launched by US?
A. Airborne
B. Rocket
C. Hellicopter
D. Jet
9
Russia whith which of the following countries signed defence agreement that includes the sale of four Mi-35 helicopters?
A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Japan
10
For Empays Payment, Emirates NOB tied up with which of the following banks?
A. ICICI
B. Axis
C. HDFC
D. SBI
11
Prasar Bharati inked MoU with which of the following country's television  company for cooperation on focusing on high quality production, marketing and distribution of content related to art, culture, research, technology?
A. France
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Korea
12
Who is the winner of Maharashtra Bhushan Award 2015?
A. Babasaheb Purandare
B. Ravindra Keleka
C. Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar
D. Prahlad Keshav Atre
13
Abhay Kumar Singh Appointed as Private Secy To ?
A. Home Minister
B. Transport Minister
C. Rural Development Minister
D. Agriculture Minister
14
Who is assigned for additional charge of Director of Enforcement  Directorate?
A. Sajjad Wasi Naqvi
B. Karnal Singh
C. Shri Yogesh Gupta
D. K. R. Uday Bhaskar
15
Which of the follwing countries is the winner of maiden Under-16 South  Asian Football Federation (SAFF) championship title 2015?
A. Srilanka
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
16
Which of the following state government made agreement with Joint Committee on the Inner Line Permit System for restriction of "outsiders" from entering and staying in a state without permission?
A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Tripurastate
D. Nagaland
17
For which of the following state,the Tourism Ministry sanctioned Rs 99.86 crores for the 'Integrated Development of Eco-Tourism Circuit' project Under Swadesh Darshan Mission 2015-16?
A. Telengana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
18
Himachal Pradesh Government launches RISHTA project for saving  energy upto 45 to 55 percent. What does I statnd for in RISHTA?
A. Indicating
B. Isolating
C. Illuminating
D. Isotopic
19
Soft loans will be provided to only those units which have cleared at least 50 percent of their outstanding arrears by?
A. 31st Jul 2015
B. 30th Jun 2015
C. 1st Sept 2015
D. 31st Aug 2015
20
1500-MW ultra mega solar power park is sanctioned for which of the following districts of Andhra Pradesh?
A. Guntur
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Kadapa
D. Kurnool
21
Which Power Generating and distributing company is going to set up a
new solar power park in Andhra Pradesh?
A. Reliance Power
B. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
C. Tata Power
D. Adani Power
22
India signed MoU with which country to establish PACE setter Fund?
A. England
B. Japan
C. America
D. China
23
Which telecommunication company signed worth 1200Cr Rupiya with
Huawei?
A. Uninor
B. Airtel
C. Vodafone
D. Reliance
24
Hero Cycles acquires majority stake in UK's which of the following cycle manufacturing companies?
A. Pashley Cycles
B. Avocet Sports
C. Alldays & Onions
D. Campion Cycle Company
25
Which Associate bank of SBI tops in th charts of customer compaints in Kerala?
A. State Bank of Hyderabad
B. State Bank of Patiala
C. State Bank of Mysore
D. State Bank of Travancore
26
Who elected as President of Gymnastics Federation of India?
A. Sudhakar Shetty
B. Gian Singh
C. Riyaz Bhati
D. Makarand Joshi
27
Michael Spiczko is related to which sports?
A. Tennis
B. Kabbadi
C. Hockey
D. Wrestiling
28
IndPay mobile app service launched by which of the following banks?
A. Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Indian Bank
D. Union Bank of India
29
Who appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Cuba?
A. Rajeev Kumar
B. Ajay Kumar Sharma
C. Tsewang Namgyal
D. Krishan Kumar
30
Indian Women qualifies for next years Rio Olypmics in which of the follwing sports?
A. Swimming
B. Badminton
C. Hockey
D. Basketball
31
Who won UEFA Best Player in Europe?
A. Cristiano Renaldo
B. Lionel Messi
C. Paul Pogba
D. Eden Hazard
32
Darryl Dawkins who recently died was related to which of the following sports?
A. Basketball
B. Volleyball
C. Football
D. Badminton
33
National Sports Day is observed on-
A. 29th July
B. 9th August
C. 29th August
D. 9th September
34
What is the category of neuclear weapons?
A. Atmospheric tests
B. Underwater tests
C. Underground tests
D. All of the above
35
Government orders inclusion of how many central laws within purview of Land Acquisition Act 2013?
A. 10
B. 9
c. 11
D. 13
36
Recently Indian and US signed MoU on ?
A. India Infrastructure Collaboration Platform
B. Research Development, Technology and Evaluation
C. National Skill Development Corporation
D. Blacklist currency material manufacturers
37
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award was given to Jot Singh, comes under which of the following ministry?
A. Ministry of home Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate affairs
C. Ministry of Youth Affairs and sports
D. Ministry of external affairs
38
Ian Bell is related to which of the following sports?
A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Badminton
D. Football
39
Who won wins gold at World Cadet Championship?
A. Rajinder Singh
B. Amit Kumar
C. Anil
D. Sushil
40
Fifteenth IAAF World Championships in Athletics held at which of the following places-
A. Brazil
B. Bejing
C. Seoul
D. Tokyo
41
M.M. Kalburgi who recently died was well known as-
A. Economist
B. Writer
C. Politician
D. Actor
42
PM released AIR copy of which of the following article-
A. Amar Chitra Katha
B. Aan Comics
C. Ramcharitmanas
D. Both A & C
43
With which of the following country India has inked an information exchange agreement on tax matters?
A. Somalia
B. Kenya
C. Ethiopia
D. Seychelles
44
Union Government identifies 305 cities for implementing 'Housing for All' scheme. Which of the following state is not selected among those?
A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Punjab
45
Which of the following scheme is launched by Union Govt for online release of new LPG connections?
A. SAHAJ
B. SEHAT
C. RAKSHA
D. Nai Roshni
46
Who inaugurated Golden Jubilee Session of 'All India Muslim Majlis-eM ushawa rat'?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Pranab Mukharjee
C. M. Hamid Ansari
D. Zafarui-Islam Khan
47
More than 17.5 crore accounts have been opened under which of the following schemes?
A. Pradhan mantri suraksha bima yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. Pradhan mantri pension yojana
D. Pradhan mantri jeevan jyoti bima yojana
48
'Pran Ohara' is launched by which of the following States?
A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhatishgarh
D. Odisha
49
Which of the following bills passed by Manipur Legislative Assembly ?
A. Manipur Land Revenue and Land Reforms Bill, 2015
B. the Manipur Shops and Establishments Bill, 2015
C. Protection of Manipur People Bill, 2015
D. All of the above
50
International Hindi conference will be held at which of the following
places?
A. Haridwar
B. Rlshikesh
C. Bhopal
D. New Delhi


Answer:

1
Answer - A. Bihar
26
Answer-A.SudhakarShetty
2
Answer - B. Haridwar & Rishikesh
27
Answer - B. Kabbadi
3
Answer - D. Seychelles
28
Answer - C. Indian Bank
4
Answer- D. 17th Apr 2016
29
Answer - C. Tsewang Namgyal
5
Answer - B. Study Loan
30
Answer - C. Hockey
6
Answer - D. Maryland
31
Answer - B. Lionel Messi
7
Answer- B. Bangladesh
32
Answer- A. Basketball
8
Answer- A. Airborne
33
Answer - C. 29th August
9
Answer - C. Pakistan
34
Answer- D. All of the above
10
Answer - B. Axis
35
Answer - D. 13
11
Answer - C. Russia
36
Answer- D. Blacklist currency material manufacturers
12
Answer - A. Babasaheb Purandare
37
Answer- C. Ministry of Youth Affairs and sports
13
Answer - D. Agriculture Minister
38
Answer - A. Cricket
14
Answer- B. Karnal Singh
39
Answer - C. Anil
15
Answer - D. Bangladesh
40
Answer- B. Bejing
16
Answer - B. Manipur
41
Answer - B. Writer
17
Answer- A. Telengana
42
Answer- C. Ramcharitmanas
18
Answer- C. Illuminating
43
Answer - D. Seychelles
19
Answer - B. 30th Jun 2015
44
Answer -D.Punjab
20
Answer - C. Kadapa
45
Answer -A.SAHAJ
21
Answer- B. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
46
Answer- C.M. Hamid Ansari
22
Answer - C. America
47
Answer- B.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
23
Answer - A. Uninor
48
Answer - A. West Bengal
24
Answer- B. Avocet Sports
49
Answer- D.AII of the above
25
Answer - D. State Bank of Travancore
50
Answer - C.Bhopal

Thanks for Visiting 
Asheesh Kamal



Post a Comment

Must Watch with Song

Review LIS Cafe

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks

Full form of LIS Cafe

Full form of LIS Cafe

Please Share to the Information.